News & events > European Film Awards 2012 in Malta
07 Nov 2012

European Film Awards 2012 in Malta

None
Come December 1st, Malta will host the 25th European Film Awards 2012. The island nation will welcome European filmmakers, members of the European Film Academy (EFA), nominees and winners of the European Film Awards 2012. The Awards Ceremony will take place at the Mediterranean Conference Center, a spectacular venue built in 1574. Earlier this month, the EFA chose the Sevilla European Film Festival to announce the nominees in all categories for the awards to be handed out in 1st week of December.

The European Film Awards 2012 are presented by the European Film Academy e.V. and EFA Productions gGmbH with the support of the Maltese Ministry of Finance, Economy and Investment, the Malta Film Commission, FFA German Federal Film Board, the German State Lottery Berlin, the German State Minister for Culture and the Media, the MEDIA Programme of the EU, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Air Malta p.l.c., CinePostproduction,  GLS and Panalight Nexos Mediterranea.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:

BEST FILM
Love (Austria, France, Germany)
Barbara (Germany)
Caesar Must Die (Italy)
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Intouchables (France)
Shame (United Kingdom)

BEST DIRECTOR
Steve McQueen (Shame)
Nuri Bilge Ceilan (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani (Caesar Must Die)
Thomas Vinterberg (The Hunt)
Michael Haneke (Love)

BEST ACTOR
Omar Sy and François Cluzet (The Intouchables)
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Mads Mikkelsen (The Hunt)
Gary Oldman (The Mole)
Jean-Louis Trintingnant (Love)

BEST ACTRESS
Kate Winslet (Carnage)
Emile Dequenne (Our Children)
Nina Hoss (Barbara)
Emmanuelle Riva (Love)
Margarethe Tiesel (Paradise: Love)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Love
The Hunt
Beyond the Hills [trailer, film focus]
The Intouchables
Carnage

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK
Cyrille Auffort and Gabriel Yared (A Royal Affair)
Françouis Couturier (Shun Li and the Poet)
George Fenton (The Angel's Share) Alberto Iglesias (The Mole)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Mole
Shame
Faust
Love
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia

BEST EDITING
The Hunt
Caesar Must Die
Shame

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Faust
The Mole
A Royal Affair

BEST ANIMATION FILM
Wrinkles by Ignacio Ferreras (Spain) The Pirates! by Peter Lord and Jeff Newitt (United Kingdom)
Alois Nebel by Tomáš Lunák (Czech Republic)

DISCOVERY AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FILM
Teddy Bear (Denmark)
Broken (United Kingdom)
Kauwboy (Netherlands)
Twilight Portrait (Russia)
Reported Missing (Germany)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Hiver nomade (Switzerland)
London, the Modern Babylon (United Kingdom)
Le thé ou l'électricité (Belgium, France, Morocco)

HONORARY AWARD
Bernardo Bertolucci

 

Similar content